Skip to:

Main active ingredients

Main natural active ingredients from organic sources

Carefully selected natural ingredients

The plant extracts and oils in Pequeños Príncipes cosmetic formulas have been chosen for their beneficial properties, which nourish and moisturise babies' skin naturally. The exclusive formulas used in cosmetics for children have been designed to help protect, regenerate and soothe children's delicate skin with natural and/or organic ingredients.

Active ingredients

  • Aloe Vera
  • Oat extract
  • Coconut oil
  • Chamomile oil
  • Jojoba oil
  • Sweet almond oil
  • Calendula oil

Free from parabens, phenoxyethanol and phthalates

Ingredients of Pequeños Príncipes cosmetics for children
Free from parabens, phenoxyethanol and phthalates.

Ingredients of Pequeños Príncipes cosmetics for children

Quality assurance department

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS OIL

Calendula oil is an oil for topical use that is rich in essential oils, flavonoids and saponins. Thanks to this high content of active substances, it is used for its anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturising and softening properties.

The topical application of calendula-based preparations is widely used in both cosmetics and dermatology thanks to its anti-inflammatory activity.

The clinical effectiveness of this plant has been extensively proven for many years. Using an experimental model, Della Loggia et al. (1994) showed, with a product obtained by supercritical extraction, that it is the lipophilic fraction, containing no saponins and polysaccharides, that has an anti-inflammatory effect.
(www.fitoterapia.net). The anti-inflammatory activity of calendula oil.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS

AVENA SATIVA KERNEL EXTRACT

Oat has always been used for its excellent emollient properties and is particularly recommended for atopic skin. Oat baths are highly recommended because of their antipruritic properties.

Oat mucilage is used to make creams to treat sunburn. Oat flour is known for its cosmetic use in face masks and as an additive in soaps to relieve irritation and itching.

When applied externally, oat seeds have an emollient effect in cases of skin irritation, seborrhoea and to relieve different types of itching.

AVENA SATIVA
AVENA SATIVA

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS OIL

Natural jojoba oil is extracted from Simmondsia chinensis seeds.

Jojoba oil is one of the finest cosmetic ingredients in the world. Its inherent humectant, emollient and oxidative stability properties make it one of the main lipid substances used in cosmetics. It is a complex mixture of natural long-chain esters.

Jojoba oil has a revitalising, moisturising, soothing and refreshing action. In particular, it is capable of reducing transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transpiration of gases and water vapour. It is an exceptional wetting agent with excellent spreading and lubricating properties, which leaves a rich, velvety, non-greasy feeling on the skin, while delaying water loss and improving its flexibility and softness.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA GERM OIL

Matricaria chamomilla is its botanical name and in terms of its chemical composition it mainly contains flavonoids, coumarins and essential oils (azulene, alpha bisabolol). Its content of essential oils ranges from 0.2 to 1.8%. Flavonoids give it vasodilator, anti-inflammatory, sun protection and anti-free radical properties. Alpha bisabolol has skin healing properties.

In the cosmetics industry it is used topically for its soothing, healing, antipruritic and hair-brightening properties.

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA
CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA 

COCO NUCIFERA OIL

Coconut oil is used for its emollient and humectant properties. It helps moisturise the skin largely thanks to its humectant property. It is an excellent cosmetic ingredient when good coverage is required.

It protects and repairs the hair.

COCO NUCIFERA
COCO NUCIFERA

ALMOND OIL

Almond oil is a softening and moisturising emollient. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. It is light and its level of viscosity makes the skin soft without causing problems, helping the hands to slide over the skin and having various benefits for it.

Chemically speaking, almond oil is a triglyceride with vegetable fatty acids.

ALMOND
ALMOND

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is a perennial plant with a rosette-like leaf arrangement that grows in tropical and temperate zones. Its healing properties have been known about since ancient times. The main components of Aloe Vera leaves are mucilaginous polysaccharides that are used for medicinal purposes. The plant's main carbohydrates are acemannans and aloeride (a mixture of galactose, glucose, mannose and arabinose). It has skin regenerating activity and is therefore believed to have healing properties.

Aloe Vera has been shown to have anti-inflammatory activity, as it inhibits prostaglandin biosynthesis. It is also a plant that is very widely used, above all, for its emollient and skin-softening powers. This action is largely due to its mucilage content.

It has a soothing action, making its inclusion ideal for delicate, sensitive skin.

ALOE VERA
ALOE VERA

Pequeños Príncipes produces certified natural and organic cosmetics for children.